<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN Books at Aardvark Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/categoryrss/ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Aardvark Books]]></name>
   <email>thebookfinder@gmail.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BARN PLANS AND OUTBUILDINGS - Halsted, Byron D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		CLASSIC REPRINT SERIES.  Originally printed in 1899, many different plans for a variety of animal shelters, dairy houses, spring houses, smoke houses, and other food cellars.  235 pp with index.  Lower corners of both covers lightly creased.  With 257 illustrations.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Halsted, Byron D.

        
        <br/>New YorkAlgrove Publishing1999

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PLACES OF THE SOUL: ARCHITECTURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AS A HEALING ART - Day, Christopher
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67014"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		192pp. 9.3 x 6 x 0.5 inches. Unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Day, Christopher

        
        <br/>LondonThorsons1999

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	APPLIED ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING - Abercrombie, Towne R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIXTH PRINTING.  A comprehensive discussion of important fundamentals, as well as new ideas, concerning house design and the structural principles of house construction.  Great for vocational students.  156 pp with index.  Lightly age-tanned pages, mild shelfwear, slight lean to spine.  Corners slightly bumped and lightly rubbed.  Brown lettering to spine and front board, design on front board, brown cloth-covered boards.  Inscription to title page, likely the author.  Excellently clear and detailed diagrams and illustrations.  No markings to text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Abercrombie, Towne R.

        
        <br/>MilwaukeeThe Bruce Publishing Company1948

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TECHNIQUES OF INTERIOR DESIGN RENDERING AND PRESENTATION - Leach, Sid DelMar
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A clear and easy-to-follow reference with over 300 illustrations to improve the professionalism of this craft.  213 pp with index.  Very slightly bumped corners, light rubbing to bottom edge.  Gilt lettering to black spine, gray boards.  Some illustrations in full color.  Clean, tight, bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Leach, Sid DelMar

        
        <br/>New YorkArchitectural Record Books1978

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COUNTRY HOUSE:  A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF THE PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOME AND ITS SURROUNDINGS - Hooper, Chas. Edw.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		THIRD PRINTING.  "It is said that a man must needs build three houses before he will have one to suit him.  It is the purpose of this work to forewarn him of some of the actual difficulties, that he may avoid the aforesaid expensive preliminaries..."  330 pp with 4 pp ads to rear of text.  Previous owner's name to FFEP, business stamp embossed to FFEP.  Light soiling to endpapers and edges of text block, light scuffing to board surfaces.  Lightly shaken.  Gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering and design around paste-on to front board.  Many photographs, illustrations and diagrams. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hooper, Chas. Edw.

        
        <br/>Garden City, New YorkDoubleday and Company1913

        <br/>Price: $23.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DIE SAKRALE KUNST IN POLEN:  ARCHITEKTUR - Krauze, Andrzej
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written IN POLISH LANGUAGE.  Oversized volume depicting church architecture in Poland -- gothic, renaissance, baroque, etc.  371 pp.  Very slight edgewear to book, some scratching to DJ rear panel, some tiny closed tears to edges, and light scuffing to surfaces of DJ, and a couple of old price stickers to top corner of DJ front panel.  Gilt lettering to front board and to spine, many fascinating black and white photos, and occasional color paste-ons, tight, clean, bright.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Krauze, Andrzej

        
        <br/>Warsaw, PolandArs Christiana1956

        <br/>Price: $27.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATHEDRALS AND MONASTERIES OF SPAIN - Rahlves, Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From the dust jacket, "Romanesque and Gothic styles, Cistercian and Cluniac influences, hospitals and universities as well as churches, are all described against their historical background with scrupulous exactitude."  Translated by James C. Palmes.  310 pp.  Very slight edgewear to book, light wear to DJ edges and 1" closed tear to front panel top corner.  Gilt lettering to front board and spine, many black and white photographs, fold-out map of Spain after copyright page, clean, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rahlves, Friedrich

        
        <br/>NEW YORKNicholas Kaye, Ltd.1966

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FRAMING - Radford, William A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SELF PUBLISHED.  "A practical manual of approved up-to-date methods of house framing and construction, together with tested methods of heavy timber and plank framing as used in the construction of barns, factories, stores, and public buildings;  strength of timbers;  and principles of roof and bridge trusses."  338 pp with 8 pp ads to rear of text.  Both hinges started, stained, worn covers, soiling to endpapers and edges, bumped corners, rubbed edges.  Good diagrams and no markings in text.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Radford, William A.

        
        <br/>CHICAGO, ILLThe Radford Architectural Company1909

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CATHEDRALS AND ABBEY CHURCHES OF THE RHINE - Gall, Ernst
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION.  Translated and adapted by Olive Cook.  From the dust jacket, "No region in Europe is so richly endowed with great medieval architecture as the valley of the Rhine.  In the few miles between Strassburg and Cologne, its whole development from Dark Ages to the end of Gothic can be traced."  For students as well as visitors wanting a record of these "superb monuments in stone."   78 pp with 200 astounding black and white plates to rear.  A light smudge to lower front board edge, previous bookstore sticker to RFEP, light wear to DJ edges, minimal shelfwear.  Gilt lettering to spine, gray cloth-covered boards, tight, bright, clean, DJ has plastic cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gall, Ernst

        
        <br/>NEW YORKHarry N. Abrams, Inc.1963

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SYLLABUS OF DESIGN AND COLOR - Anderson, A. Marie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Principles and elements of structural design and art and appreciation and theory of color. Includes chapters on "Functional Qualities of Design," "Criteria for Judgment of Design," "Color Harmonies," "Personal Use of Color in Costume Design," many more. 144 pp. with several black and white and full-color plates. Former owner's inscription in pen to FFEP. Light rubbing to edges. Very slight bumps to top corners. Some writing in pencil to several pages. Very light spine lean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anderson, A. Marie

        
        <br/>Champaign, ILStipes Publishing Co.1940

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PLANNING THE LITTLE HOUSE - Waugh, Alice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64552"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. 1 1/2" chip from top spine of otherwise exceedingly rare dustjacket. Several small chips to dustjacket."In simple, nontechnical language, this manual goes directly to the problem of the small, detached house of moderate cost (and) contains a series of graded problems in sketching plans and elevations of small houses, with text and illustrations to help in their solution... Written from the viewpoint of the layman and owner, rather than that of the architect or builder..," the author addresses -- often literally -- from pillar to post,including: The Building Lot, Judging a Plan, Making  A Plan, Planning The Kitchen, Drawing Elevations, The Larger One-Story House, Planning the Stairway, Planning a Two-story House, The Square House, Special Problems, Remodeling, Construction of a Scale Model, American Houses, etc., etc. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Waugh, Alice

        
        <br/>NEW YORKMcGraw-Hill Book Company1939

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SAN FRANCISCO VICTORIANA'S BOOK OF ARCHITECHTURAL BUIDLING MATERIALS NO. 15 - San Francisco Victoriana, Inc.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrations of items available at the Victoriana's store. 111 pp. Light edgewear; light shelfwear with light creasing to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>San Francisco Victoriana, Inc.

        
        <br/>San Francisco, CASan Francisco Victoria, Inc.1996

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	INGENUITY AND LUXURY - Williams, Henry Smith and Edward H. Williams
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63930"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Actual physical copy. Later printing. Quite scarce. A record of man's struggle with the elements and the ingenuity which has propelled his conquering of those same forces by means of technology. Focusing on textiles and architecture, this work is concerned primarily with the practical, as opposed to aesthetic aspects of invention. 336 pp. with numerous unnumbered black and white plates. Red cloth boards, attractive gilt design on the spine with bordered text and several ornate columns.  Frontis photograph of an antique spinning wheel covered by thin transparent paper. Front hinge started, stiching visible on 6 inch portion of rear hinge. A half a dozen or so small dings to the edges of the binding. Light rubbing to edges, with moderate rubbing to spinecap edges. Moderate soiling to top edge; light soiling to fore and bottom edges. Light sunning to spine. Several very small smudges to front board and light soiling to top edge of binding. Tight copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williams, Henry Smith and Edward H. Williams

        
        <br/>NEW YORKThe Goodhue Company1912

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FROM IRISH CASTLES TO FRENCH CHATEAUX - Carson, Norma Bright
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Castles in Ireland, Scotland, and England, with a few sections on French chateaux. With black and white photographs. 241 pp. Clean, crisp volume. Light rubbing to extremities. Light soiling to head and foot of text block. Very light bump to rear upper corner. Hinge just barely starting.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carson, Norma Bright

        
        <br/>BOSTON, MASSSmall, Maynard and Company1910

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL DETAILS FOR COMMERCIAL BUILDINGS - DeChiara, Joseph
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reproductions of actual working drawings obtained from architectural offices across U.S. A basic reference for architectural details. 508. pp with 706 black and white illustrations. Light bump to front bottom corner. Light soiling to head and foot of text block. DJ archivally protected. Light soiling to rear DJ panel. Very minor edgewear to DJ.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DeChiara, Joseph

        
        <br/>NEW YORKMcGraw-Hill Book Company1980

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NOMADIC ARCHITECTURE : HUMAN PRACTICALITY SERVES HUMAN EMOTION - Reinhard, Edgar (text by Adalbert Locher)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		From this leading designer of trade fair architecture, an extensive collection of photographs showcasing his design and the theory behind it. 320 pp., with extensive color photographs. Crisp, clean, tight copy. Very minor edgewear to DJ. 4 inch crease to rear DJ panel. With 35 pp. Insert in German.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Reinhard, Edgar (text by Adalbert Locher)

        
        <br/>Baden, SwitzerlandLars Muller Publishers1999

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PYRAMIDS : AN ENIGMA SOLVED - Davidovits, Joseph and Margie Morris
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Author purports to have recovered forgotten technology used to build the Pyramids. 263 pp. Crisp, clean, tight copy. Several pages have extra material sticking out from volume (binder's error), now tucked back into text block along bottom corner. Very minor edgewear to DJ.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davidovits, Joseph and Margie Morris

        
        <br/>NEW YORKDorset Press1988

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE HOUSES - Seike, Kiyosi and Charles S. Terry (phographs by Akio Kawasumi)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. This volume reveals how Japanese architects in post-war Japan have met the challenges of modern needs while maintaining and redefining the features which have marked Japanese architecture throughout its history. Extensive interior and exterior photographs with a number of floorplans. 205 pp. Light rippling to text block. Former owner's sticker to FFEP. Light shelfwear to DJ with very light scratching and light creasing to edges. One 2cm closed tear to top DJ edge and two 1cm closed tears to bottom edge. Price sticker to front DJ flap. Enclosed in cardboard slipcase with light shelfwear, including light creasing ot edges. Light soiling to slipcase surfaces.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seike, Kiyosi and Charles S. Terry (phographs by Akio Kawasumi)

        
        <br/>TokyoKodansha International Ltd.1965

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PRODUCTION OF HOUSES - Alexander, Christopher, Howard Davis, Julio Martinez, Don Corner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth in series of narrative treatises detailing alternative approaches to architecture. Details author's housing project in Northern Mexico, dovetailing into a comprehensive new theory of housing production. Light creasing (binder's error) to front pastedown. Dustjacket archivally protected, with slight edge wear, sticker mark, and price clip on lower right corner.  378 pp. with extensive full-page b+w and color photographs.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alexander, Christopher, Howard Davis, Julio Martinez, Don Corner

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1985

        <br/>Price: $48.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A NEW THEORY OF URBAN DESIGN - Alexander, Christopher, Hajo Neis, Artemis Anninou, Ingrid King
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sixth in series of narrative treatises detailing alternative approaches to architecture. Focuses on a theory of urban design which attempts to foster the more organic growth of cities of yore. Excellent copy. Dustjacket archivally protected, with very slight edge wear, sticker mark, and small mark on front cover. 251 pp. with extensive full-page black and white photographs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alexander, Christopher, Hajo Neis, Artemis Anninou, Ingrid King

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford University Press1987

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MODERN INTERIORS - Magnani, Franco and Rivista dell'Arredamento
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One of several sought-after cultural "records" of late 1960's and early 1970's interior decoration. Translated by Jane van Nuis Cahill. Designed by Alberto Bondesan. 160 pp. Lots of color. Tiny bump to rear corner. Faint light spotting to interior of dustjacket, but no effect upon boards. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Magnani, Franco and Rivista dell'Arredamento

        
        <br/>1969

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNCONVENTIONAL BUILDERS - Van Dine, Alan
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Rather than focus on the technical aspects of architecture, here the author looks at the people and narratives behind 17 different historical buildings or builders, all of them somehow unusual. Features chapters on Macchu Picchu, The Great Wall of China, Christopher Wren, Shakespeare's Playhouse, and Igloos. 184 pp. Extensive illustrations and photographs, in black and white and full color. Very minor foxing to head and fore edge of text block. Very minor shelfwear to extremities. 1cm X 5cm indentation to rear cover, barely noticable. Light foxing to DJ rear. Sticker residue to front DJ panel and upper edge of rear panel. Minor DJ edge wear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Dine, Alan

        
        <br/>CHICAGO, ILLJ. G. Ferguson Publishing Company1977

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HOMES & INTERIORS OF THE 1920'S - Lee Valley Tools, Ltd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Originally published by Morgan of Chicago in 1921 as Building with Assurance, HOMES AND INTERIORS OF THE 1920'S is a reprint of the second edition of this classic restoration design guide (1923). It comprises the complete catalogue of Morgan Woodwork Organization house plans, architectural elements and social advice. The publishers previously issued THE VICTORIAN DESIGN BOOK which included a range of 1900's designs drawn "from a culture experimenting with new woodworking machines, sales distribution systems, and social structures etc..." But World War I changed this and as each of the above-listed elements emerged from the war effort more technologically or socially advanced, and time-tested, demands and standards changed. "This catalogue of parts and taste was the catalogue of postwar America and as such, it, and others like it, greatly influenced a major portion of America's existing housing stock.  With more than fifty full-color depictions of houses with plans and descriptions. Book itself is just about fine, and the dustjacket has minor shelfwear. A beautiful book which plumbs the soul of postwarAmerica through design and vision. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee Valley Tools, Ltd.

        
        <br/>Ottawa, Ontario, CanadaLee Valley Tools Ltd.1987

        <br/>Price: $385.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SLOANE'S HOMESTEAD ARCHITECTUREContaining Forty Designs for Villas, Cottages, and Farmhouses, with Essays on Style, Construction, Landscape Gardening, Furniture, etc. etc. - Sloan, Samuel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Illustrated with upwards of 200 engravings. 355 pp. including one color plate (as called for by Hitchcock). Later printings/editions of 1867 & 1870 have two color plates). Articles on site selection, style and construction. Designs and plans for: An Oriental Villa; An Italian Villa; A Farm House; A Suburban Villa; A Picturesque Gothic Cottage; A Bracketed American Cottage; An Irregular Northern Villa; Model Residence for a Physician; A Small Villa in the Pointed Style; A Villa in the Italian Style; A Cottage with Truncated Roof; A Suburban Villa, No. 2; An Irregular Bracketed Country House; Small Decorated Gothic Villa; A Cottage for a Mechanic or Clerk; Bracketed Village Residence; Plain Country House; Model Bracketed Cottage; Plantation Residence; Country House for any Climate; Country Residence in the Gothic Style; Suburban Residence; Cottage in the Rural Gothic Style; Plain Model Cottages; Northern Cottage -- Gothic Style; A Lake or River Villa in the Italian Style; A Large Northern Farm House; Country House - Gothic Style; An Irregular Country House; An Anglo-French Villa; Large Country House, Italian Style; A Picturesque Villa; Anglo-French Villa, No. 2; Cloistered Cottages; Small Bracketed Villa; Residence in the German-Gothic Style; Symmetrical Cottage; and a Workingman's Model Cottage. In addition, there are Ground Plans for: A Double House; A Plain Farm Dwelling; a Carriage House and Stable, as well as an article of embellishment of grounds, and discussion of Terra-Cotta, and furniture. Professionally re-backed in brown leather with five raised bands, and gilt stamping. Previous owner's (professionally printed) name taped to front pastedown. Front free endpaper missing a 2.5" x 1.5 chip on edge. Lovely engravings.  Quite scarce in the first edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sloan, Samuel

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PAJ.B. Lippincott Company1861

        <br/>Price: $800.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALVAR AALTO - FLEIG, KARL
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Comprehensive study of one of the outstanding first-generation architects of the modern movement.  Illustrated with 270 photographs and 252 plans and sketches.  208 pp.  Very slight shelfwear to covers. Corners very lightly bumped.  Slight tanning to pages. No markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLEIG, KARL

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1975

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SPACE, TIME AND ARCHITECTURE: THE GROWTH OF A NEW TRADITION - GIEDION, Siegfried
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Minor shelfwear. 778 pp. No markings.  Tight copy.  Heavy Book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIEDION, Siegfried

        
        <br/>Cambridge, Mass.HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS1959

        <br/>Price: $28.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PRESERVATION AND CONSERVATION : PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES (NORTH AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL REGIONAL CONFERENCE - North American International Regional Conference
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60913"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Proceedings of a conference held in Williamsburg, VA and Philadelphia from September 10-16, 1972, coordinated by Russell V Keune, AIA.   Includes several dozen papers grouped under: Occupations and Organizations; Materials and Techniques (Wood, Masonry, Metals, Paints and Varnishes, Maintenance); Standards; and Education (University/Apprenticeship/Continuing Education).547 pp.  Light shelfwear to covers. Smudges to spine. Corners lightly bumped. One-inch crease to front bottom corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>North American International Regional Conference

        
        <br/>Washington, DCPreservation Press1982

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENGLISH WINDMILLS (2 Volumes) - Batten, M.I. and D. Smith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Mixed set of this scarce work on windmills. Volume I (128 pp. plus 4 pp of ads) in pictorial dustjacket, bumped corner bottom right, Volume II (152 pp., a former library copy with usual markings, pocket scar,etc.,  lacks the jacket. Both volumes good, and illustrated with photographs.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Batten, M.I. and D. Smith.

        
        <br/>LONDONThe Architectural Press1930

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OLD HOUSE COLORS: AN EXPERT'S GUIDE TO PAINTING YOUR OLD (OR NOT SO OLD) HOUSE - Schwin, Lawrence (III)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Insider's manual for choosing the most beautiful and most authentic exterior paint selection for your home. Complete collection of styles from every period, all across North America -- 35 classic styles in all. Which colors were used, plus HOW they were mixed and applied. Minor shelf wear. 128pp. 10 x 8.2 x 0.5 inches  Glossy Pictorial Cover.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Schwin, Lawrence (III)

        
        <br/>New YorkSterling Publishing1990

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	EGYPTIAN TEMPLES - MURRAY, MARGARET A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Authoritative scholarly survey of knowledge about the ancient Egyptian temples covers nearly fifty surviving temples.  Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs.  246 pp.  Ex-library copy in archival binding has circulation slip on FFEP and library stamps on spine, on top corner of each photographic plate, and on the title page and verso, preface opening page, table of contents, and several other places.  Slight shelfwear to covers.  Foxing to bottom edge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, MARGARET A.

        
        <br/>LondonSampson Low, Marston & Co.1931

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DECORATIVE WROUGHT IRONWORK IN GREAT BRITAIN - LISTER, RAYMOND
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60844"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Comprehensive survey of British decorative wrought ironwork from the earliest times to the middle of the 20th century.  Illustrated by abundant line drawings and more than three dozen black and white photographs.  265 pp.  Ex-public library copy with library markings on spine and front cover, front paste-down endpaper, and verso of title page. Fraying to spine top and front corners. Corners lightly bumped. Hinge starting at p. 68.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LISTER, RAYMOND

        
        <br/>LondonG. Bell and Sons1957

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FRIEDRICH WEINBRENNER, ARCHITECT OF KARLSRUHE - Brownlee, David B. (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		163pp. 23 cm.. Former owner's stamp (a Chinese character) to endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brownlee, David B. (Editor)

        
        <br/>PhiladelphiaUniversity of Pennsylvania Press1986

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LOOKING FOR MIES - Daza, Ricardo
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Translated from Spanish into English by Paul Hammond. 204 pp. 6.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches.Minor shelf wear. Softcover original. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Daza, Ricardo

        
        <br/>BarcelonaBirkhauser2000

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CRUSADER CASTLES - Kennedy, Hugh
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		General account of history and architecture of Crusader castles in the Kingdom of Jerusalem, County of Tripoli and Principality of Antioch between 1099 and1291.Discusses fortifications in Western Europe and Middle East prior to The Crusades, types of castles, siege techniques, shifting ways castles were technologically improved after attack. Fully illustrated by photographs, drawings and plans. Comprehensive Bibliography. Rear corner lightly bumped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kennedy, Hugh

        
        <br/>Cambridge, EnglandCambridge University Press1994

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GA  (GLOBAL ARCHITECTURE) NO. 38 - Futagawa, Yukio (Editor and Photographer) with Text by Marshall Meyers.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The Yale University Art Gallery  is co-featured in this important issue of Global Architecture. It was Kahn's first significant commission and his first masterpiece, with ahead-of-their-time technological innovations such as a floor slab system, which accessed mechancal systems. Light sunning to cover.  NICE COPY! 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Futagawa, Yukio (Editor and Photographer) with Text by Marshall Meyers.

        
        <br/>Tokyo, JapanA.D.A. Edita1976

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	BERLIN 1900-1933 : ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN (ARCHITEKTUR UND DESIGN) - Buddensieg, Tilmann (ed.) and Fritz Neumeyer, Angela Schonberger and Michael Esser
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In English and German. Small crease to front cover, and minor shelfwear. Former owner's name stamped inside front cover.  187pp. . Softcover original. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Buddensieg, Tilmann (ed.) and Fritz Neumeyer, Angela Schonberger and Michael Esser

        
        <br/>New YorkCooper-Hewitt Museum1987

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ADOLF LOOS : THEORY AND WORKS - GRAVAGNUOLO, BENEDETTO
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		English translation by C.H. Evans. Preface by Aldo Rossi. Former owner's stamp (a Chinese character) to endpapers. Light sunning to dj.  227 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAVAGNUOLO, BENEDETTO

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli International1982

        <br/>Price: $105.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PEOPLE'S ARCHITECTS - Ransom, Harry S. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover in gray and blue cloth; 120 pages, plus B&W plates. Interior clean, unmarked; binding solid; endpapers browning. DJ in mylar; slight rubbing; small chips at upper corner and upper spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ransom, Harry S. (editor)

        
        <br/>ChicagoUniversity of Chicago Press/William Marsh Rice University1964

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GARTENKUNST 2001/GARDEN ART 2001 (POTSDAM NATIONAL HORTICULTURAL SHOW) - Kasiske, Michael; Schroder, Thies
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized paperback (4to); 143 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked copy; corners gently bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kasiske, Michael; Schroder, Thies

        
        <br/>BaselBirkhauser2001

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE SHAPES WE NEED (LOOKING AND SEEING 3) - Rowland, Kurt
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized paperback (4to) in illustrated cloth wrappers; 131 pages. Clean, solid, unmarked copy; slight rubbing and edgewear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rowland, Kurt

        
        <br/>LondonGinn and Company1971

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEO-FURNITURE - Downey, Claire   (RIZZOLI)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Downey, Claire Oversized hardcover (4to) in navy blue cloth; 224 pages; color and B&W plates throughout. Clean, square, unmarked; with dust jacket; small closed tear at upper corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Downey, Claire   (RIZZOLI)

        
        <br/>New YorkRizzoli1992

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A VISUAL HISTORY OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY ARCHITECTURE - Sharp, Dennis
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized hardcover (4to)  in blue cloth; 304 pages; B&W and color illustrations throughout. Interior clean, unmarked; binding square, solid; previous owner's name on fore-edge. With dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sharp, Dennis

        
        <br/>New YorkNew York Graphic Society1972

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UNDERGROUND DESIGNS - Wells, Malcolm
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Malcolm Wells maintains that Underground Architecture is one of the most promisng and overlooked ways to build without destroying the land. Sunny, dry and pleasant, it offers huge fuel savings and a silent, green alternative to the asphalt society...  "Wells sees his job as restoring "life to this worn-out American land ...in such a way that human needs and nature's needs begin to coincide..." (paraphrase of author's notes). 88 pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wells, Malcolm

        
        <br/> -1977

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE BOOK OF CARVED WOOD DECORATION - Klise Manufacturing Company
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59871"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A comprehensive catalog of carved wood decorations containing hundreds of illustrations of mouldings, bead, ropes, turnings, and rosettes.  171 pp. Ink writing on front cover, pencilled notes on title page. No marks inside. Shelfwear and edgewear to covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Klise Manufacturing Company

        
        <br/>Grand Rapids, MIKlise Manufacturing Co.1970

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	REBUILDING CITIES - JOHNSON-MARSHALL, PERCY
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A critical examination of efforts to rebuild cities in modern times, especially in the wake of destructive wars.  Covers historical background, components of planning, visions and designs, and new planning legislation.  Includes case studies of London, Coventry, Rotterdam, and a speculative look at the city of the 2lst century.  374 pp. Profusely illustrated.  All corners lights bumped.  Top quarter-inch of spine torn. Front hinge starting. PO's logo stamped in ink on half-title 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON-MARSHALL, PERCY

        
        <br/>ChicagoAldine1966

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ARCHITECTURE IN TRANSITION - DOXIADIS, CONSTANTINOS A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60185"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A visionary architect's highly personal, passionate plea for a return to a "universal architecture", propelled by his sense that mid-20th-century cities had become "an urban nightmare."   199 pp., 99 black-and-white plates.  Light shelfwear to covers. Spine slightly faded.  PO's name in ink at top of paste-down FEP.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOXIADIS, CONSTANTINOS A.

        
        <br/>New YorkOxford1963

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEW ARCHITECTURE : THE NEW MODERNS AND THE SUPER MODERNS - PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS C. (EDITOR)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published as part of ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN, Vol. 60 3-4/1990.   Includes an interview with Mick Jagger and coverage of the ROLING STONES' eighth U.S. tour in 1989, which employed the largest stage set ever built for a rock music performance.  96 pp. Top corners lightly bumped.  Light shelfwear to top of spine.  Reader's crease to front cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAPADAKIS, ANDREAS C. (EDITOR)

        
        <br/>New YorkSt. Martin's Press1990

        <br/>Price: $19.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MODULE AND METRIC: THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF DIMENSIONAL CO-ORDINATION IN METRIC - Crocker, Alan E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/58597"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized  hardback (4to) in orange cloth; 135 pages; fully illustrated. Clean, square copy; text unmarked; previous owner's name on ffep; light foxing to top edge. Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Crocker, Alan E.

        
        <br/>New YorkPraeger1971

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ABITARE ANNUAL 7 - Gualteri, Franca Santi (ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/58610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:53:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized hardback (4to) in glossy illustrated boards; 300 pages. Architectural photographic tour through Spain, Sweden, Germany, and France. Clean, square, unmarked. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn; small closed tear at upper corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gualteri, Franca Santi (ed.)

        
        <br/>Milan, ItalyAbitare Segesta1992

        <br/>Price: $23.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


