<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New REFERENCE Books at Aardvark Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/categoryrss/REFERENCE" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Aardvark Books]]></name>
   <email>thebookfinder@gmail.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ANNOTATED CATALOGUE OF NEWSPAPER FILES IN THE LIBRARY OF THE STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF WISCONSIN - Griswold, Ada Tyng
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66968"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SECOND EDITION.  Only 2000 copies printed.  Since the first edition was published, many additions have been made to the library and all is accounted for in this volume.  Alphabetical by state, and within each by city and newpaper title.   591 pp with lengthy index.  Lower corners bumped, upper only slightly rubbed.  Light wear to edges, some shelfwear, and a mild vertical crease to front board.  Gilt lettering debossed to spine, forest green cloth covered boards.  No markings.  Privately owned.  Solid binding, bright.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Griswold, Ada Tyng

        
        <br/>Madison, WIPublished by the Society1911

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COMMON SENSE BOOK OF BABY AND CHILD CARE - Spock, Benjamin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		EARLY EDITION.  A revolutionary approach to childrearing in a time when the current advice was to reject your natural instincts and not to hug or kiss your babies.  He begins by saying, "Trust yourself.  You know more than you think you do."  527 pp.  Mild wear to edges, corners lightly bumped, rubbing and scratching to front board lower corner.  Light soiling to front board, about five soiled spots to rear board, pages age-tanned.  Pages 178/179 have transferred their ink back and forth making it difficult to read.  Black lettering to spine and front board, green boards.  No markings to text, some interesting and helpful diagrams.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Spock, Benjamin

        
        <br/>NEW YORKDuell, Sloan, & Pearce1946

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	POSTAL MANUAL - United States Post Office Department
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		EMPLOYEE'S EDITION.  "This publication represents the first major overhauling of postal regulations in the history of the Postal Service."  Laws consolidated, simplified and reconciled of conflicting material.  Given to every employee to learn the operating regulations in order to better serve the public.  Chapter 1: Post Office Services (Domestic);  Chapter 2: International Mail.  Numbered by law and chapters, not by page.  Several odd soiling marks to rear cover, a little scuffing to surfaces, light edgewear, spine lightly faded, corners all have slight curling, lower corners also lightly creased.  Red lettering to spine and front cover, tight, interesting charts and diagrams.      
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>United States Post Office Department

        
        <br/>Washington DCPost Office Department1954

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, ORIGINAL AND EARLY EDITIONS OF HIS QUARTOS AND FOLIOS, HIS SOURCE BOOKS AND THOSE CONTAINING CONTEMPORARY NOTICES - Bartlett, Henrietta C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Originally published by Yale University Press and Oxford University Press in 1922, This is a reprint edition. Several minor shelf-indentations. Dark green cloth with bright gold lettering. No dustjacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bartlett, Henrietta C.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKKraus Reprint Co.1969

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DICTONARY OF AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY  TEN VOLUMES, INDEX AND SUPPLEMENTS1-3 - Johnson, Allen (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65473"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		This the non-electronic version. Publication dates range from 1964 to 1973. Invaluable reference work.  Note: Set previously owned by a pipe smoker - who had good taste in tobacco - Latakia! A few bumps and stains hither and yon, but all in all a solid set in serviceable condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Allen (Editor)

        
        <br/>CHICAGO, ILLCharles Scribner's Sons1964

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THINGS WORTH KNOWING : A TREASURY OF USEFUL INFORMATION ANSWERING THOUSANDS OF QUESTIONS, AND ADAPTING ITSELF TO THE NEEDS OF MEN AND WOMEN IN EVERY WALK OF LIFE - Bechtel, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. A miscellany of useful info including things to do in emergencies, information on geography, home care, units of measurement, health, and more. 279 pp. with 8 pp. ads to rear of text. Bright decorative green cloth with white lettering to front board and spine. 2 cm by 5 cm chew to front board, 2 cm by 7 cm chew to rear board. Very light spine lean. Very light bump to one corner. Slight rubbing to edges. Light soiling/spotting to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bechtel, John H.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PAThe Penn Publishing Company1908

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WEBSTER'S NEW TWENTIETH CENTURY DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE  :  UNABRIDGED SECOND EDITION - Webster, Noah
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised and expanded in 1934,  this second edition was popularly known as 'Webster's Second or W2.  Originally edited by William Allen Nelson and Thomas A. Knott, this particular edition was further extensively revised by the publishers editorial staff under the general supervision of Jean L. McKechnie. Even though pared down some 1200 pp. from its 1934 length of 3350 pp., this cornerstone of bookalicious essence obtains as a comprehensive (and massive -- nearly 11 lbs BEFORE boxing) single-volume edition of one of the most sought after editions of Webster's legendary and supreme work of authoritative reference.  Illustrated throughout and tabbed on fore-edge.  Measures 8 1/4" tall x 8 1/2" wide x 4 3/4" thick.Lightly bumped corners, and previous owner's stamp to top and bottom edges.   Nice shape.  Heavy  tome.  Extra shipping may apply. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webster, Noah

        
        <br/>Cleveland and New YorkWorld Publishing Company1968

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONTEMPORARY AUTHORS, THE INTERNATIONAL BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE TO CURRENT AUTHORS AND THEIR WORKS: 44 Volumes in 19 Bindings. - Ethridge, James M. (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Former library set of these invaluable research tools. Brown cloth with dark brown labels, lettered in gilt. Sturdy bindings.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ethridge, James M. (Editor)

        
        <br/>Detroit, MichiganGale Research Company1962

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HOUSE OF BEADLE AND ADAMS AND ITS DIME AND NICKEL NOVELS: THE STORY OF A VANISHED LITERATURE  (Volumes I and II) - Johannsen, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64421"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First Edition. Former library copy with minimam markings (Blind-and date-stamps, bookplate to rear pastedown). Tight, clean copy. Books are heavier than most andweigh over 7 lbs, before packaging. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johannsen, Albert

        
        <br/>Norman, OklahomaUniversity of Oklahoma Press1950

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN AUTHORS: A CRITICAL SURVEY AND 219 BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHIES - Millett, Fred B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64422"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Contemporary American Authors: A critical survey and 219 bio-bibliographies. Dustjacket soiled and taped to book. Reading copy. Solid binding.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Millett, Fred B.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RADIO OPERATOR'S LICENSE Q & A MANUAL - Kaufman, Milton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised seventh edition. Complete reference work includes numerous diagrams. 568 pp. Light spine lean. Small stamp to FFEP.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kaufman, Milton

        
        <br/>NEW YORKHayden Book Company1968

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMERICAN ELECTRICIANS' HANDBOOK : A REFERENCE BOOK FOR THE PRACTICAL ELECTRICAL MAN - Watt, John H. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64342"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Ninth edition. A comprehensive manual for all manner of electrical work. Sticker residue to front board. Light rubbing to extremities with significant rubbing to some small areas. 1.5 inch closed tear to rear joint. Light bumps to all four corners. Rear hinge just started.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Watt, John H. (editor)

        
        <br/>NEW YORKMcGraw-Hill Book Company1970

        <br/>Price: $13.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	MAXIMS AND INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE BOILER ROOM USEFUL TO ENGINEERS, FIREMEN & MECHANICS, RELATING TO STEAM GENERATORS, PUMPS, APPLIANCES, STEAM HEATING, PRACTICAL PLUMBING, ETC. - Hawkins, N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64397"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Setting, construction, control, and management of steam boilers, with information on steam pumps, steam boiling, and practical plumbing. 331 pp. with ads to rear of text. Gilt top edge. Light bumps to all four corners. Light rubbing to edges. Numerous small white spots to bottom edge of front board, top and bottom edge of rear board. Front hinge started, rear hinge just starting. Light rubbing, foxing to endpapers. Light tideline to top edge of rear endpapers, last few pages of text. Tight copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawkins, N.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKTheo, Audel & Co.1901

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DICTIONARY TO THE PLAYS AND NOVELS OF BERNARD SHAW WITH BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS AND OF LITERATURE CONCERNING HIM WITH A RECORD OF THE PRINCIPAL SHAVIAN PLAY PRODUCTIONS - Broad, C. Lewis and Violet M. Broad
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint of the 1929 edition,published by A. & C. Black, London. Limited to 100 copies. Rubber stamp (Library of Congress Duplicate) to endpapers. 231 pp.  Blue cloth small 4to, with bright gilt spine lettering.  Scratch across foredge appears to be a bindery error. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Broad, C. Lewis and Violet M. Broad

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PARichard West1977

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ETYOLOGISCHES WORTERBUCH DER DEUTSCHEN SPRACHE - Kluge, Friedrich
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green cloth with black lettering.  Pages age-tanned. 558 pp. Corners lightly worn.Handsome, solid book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kluge, Friedrich

        
        <br/>Berlin and Leipzig, GermanyWalter de Gruyter1924

        <br/>Price: $24.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLLEGE NAMES : THEIR ORIGIN AND SIGNIFICANCE - Keiser, Albert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A referencce guide explaining the names of American colleges listed alphabetically and drawn from the original records of the institutions. "...These names unfold for us the panorama of our country's physical expansion, and they call the roll of our leading educators and of our public spirited citizens who have provided the means for the founding and maintenance of our institutions of higher learning..."  Bears the bookplate (front pastedown endpaper) of John Haskell Kemble, noteworthy American maritime historian and author or editor of more than six maritime-related works. Top board of book slightly cocked. Dustjacket shows sunning and edgewear. Bright solid copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keiser, Albert

        
        <br/>Bookman Assocates1952

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GOODE'S SCHOOL ATLAS : PHYSICAL, POLITICAL, AND ECONOMIC - GOODE, J. PAUL AND EDWARD B. ESPENSHADE, JR.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Revised and enlarged eighth edition of Goode's atlas, which acquired the status of a standard school reference work following the appearance of the original edition in 1922. 286 pp. 175 pp. of full color maps.  Corners lightly bumped. Slight sunning and edgewear to spine.   No markings inside. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODE, J. PAUL AND EDWARD B. ESPENSHADE, JR.

        
        <br/>New YorkRand McNally1949

        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GLOSSARY OF GEOGRAPHICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL TERMS AND OF WORDS OF FREQUENT OCCURENCE IN THE COMPOSITION OF SUCH TERMS AND PLACE-NAMES - KNOX, ALEXANDER
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Intended as an aid to the reading of maps and geographical works, this volume was published as a supplementary volume to STANFORD'S COMPENDIUM OF GEOGRAPHY AND TRAVEL.  432 pp.  Ex-library book with the usual markings. Corners bumped. Lightly shaken, stabilized with cellophane tape on spine and joints.  Rear hinge starting.  Bottom corner of rear FEP clipped.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOX, ALEXANDER

        
        <br/>LondonEdward Stanford1904

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RENYI  PICTURE DICTIONARY : ITALIAN AND ENGLISH - Editions Renyi
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/54151"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:54:47Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		3,336  illustrated entries, plus index.  Unpaginated.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Editions Renyi

        
        <br/>Editions Renyi1992

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


