<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New WESTERN AMERICANA Books at Aardvark Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/categoryrss/WESTERN AMERICANA" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com"/>
 <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Aardvark Books]]></name>
   <email>thebookfinder@gmail.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LONG-LOST RACHEL WILD:  OR, SEEKING DIAMONDS IN THE ROUGH - Peterson, Rachel Wild
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"The life story of one whose experiences fall to the lot of few --told in plain language so that all may understand.  A book every struggling soul should read and study."  Rachel Wild spent 20 years working in the slums of Denver, did much missionary work, and helped many poor suffering women.  The first part of this autobiography describes her pioneer childhood in the Colorado frontier and the hardships of the early settlers: Indian outbreaks, wolves, the grasshopper plague, etc.  Then comes her conversion to Christianity and doing the work of God.  Not only in the slums, but also in jails and hospital wards.  448 pp.  Corners lightly bumped, some rubbing to edges, spine, and especially spinecaps, a few spots of soiling to boards.  Pages age-tanned, a few pages loose.  Cloth separated from text block but signatures tight.  Black lettering to spine and front board, illustration in black and tan to front board, light blue cloth-covered boards.  Decorated endpapers, 17 illustrations, mostly photographs, two in duotone.  Measures 5.5 x 7.5 inches. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Peterson, Rachel Wild

        
        <br/>Denver, COReed Publishing1905

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GOLD HUNTER:  THE ADVENTURES OF MARSHALL BOND - Bond, Marshall Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Marshall Bond lived the life that every American dreams of...  He followed the path of high adventure from one frontier of the world to another -- with immense success."  258 pp with index.  Previous owner's name to FFEP, slight wear to extremities.  Price-clipped DJ, light sunning to DJ spine.  Yellow lettering to spine, navy cloth-covered boards.  Over 30 fabulous historic illustrations.  Clean text, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bond, Marshall Jr.

        
        <br/>New MexicoUniversity of New Mexico Press1969

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ROY BEAN:  LAW WEST OF THE PECOS - Sonnichsen, C. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SEVENTH PRINTING.  The full-length biography of an amusing old scoundrel and American folk hero, lawman Roy Bean.  207 pp.  Light edgewear to book.  Mild wear to DJ surfaces, some chipping and tears to DJ repaired with tape.  Orange lettering to spine, blue cloth-covered boards.  With 10 neat old photographs.  Clean, tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sonnichsen, C. L.

        
        <br/>New YorkMacmillan1946

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE DALTON BROTHERS AND THEIR ASTOUNDING CAREER OF CRIME, BY AN EYE WITNESS - St. Germain, C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A FACSIMILE EDITION.  Originally published in 1892, this exciting narrative tells the story of one of the roughest and toughest bands of the Wild West, the Dalton Gang.  220 pp.  Very slight wear to extremities.  Brown lettering to spine, tan cloth-covered boards.  Many great illustrations.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>St. Germain, C.

        
        <br/>New YorkJingle Bob / Crown Publishers1977

        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DOC HOLLIDAY - Myers, John Meyers
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"The story of John Henry Holliday does not add up to stock biographical fare.  He was martyr to no cause and served no nation."  287 pp with acknowledgements, bibliography and index.  Light speckling to fore edge, light wear to extremities.  Gilt lettering to spine, brown cloth-covered boards.  Nice painted portrait to frontispiece.  No markings to text.  Clean, tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Myers, John Meyers

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1955

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JESSE JAMES WAS MY NEIGHBOR - Croy, Homer
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		EX-LIBRARY.  Reading Copy.  "Jesse James was betrayed the year before I was born, but his memory was all around me."  313 pp with sources and index.  Navy and Marine Corps stamps to endpapers, and text block edges.  Library pocket and cards to front endpapers.  Pages age-tanned, front and rear hinges.  Moderate wear to extremites, a 2" tear to lower spine.  Yellow lettering to spine and front board, black cloth-covered boards.  No markings to text.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Croy, Homer

        
        <br/>New YorkDuell, Sloan, & Pierce1949

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FAMOUS SHERIFFS & WESTERN OUTLAWS - Raine, William MacLeod
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A collection of authentic facts and stories of the good and bad men whose notoriety made the Old West legendary.  294 pp.  Previous owner's inscription to FFEP, lightly bumped corners.  Lower rear board appears to have had brief past contact with water, but pages are unharmed.  Mild wear to DJ extremities, tears are taped.  Black lettering to spine and design to front board, red cloth-covered boards, red stain to all text block edges.  Tight binding.  Nice DJ illustration. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Raine, William MacLeod

        
        <br/>New YorkNew Home Library1944

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE OUTLAW TRAIL:  A HISTORY OF BUTCH CASSIDY AND HIS WILD BUNCH - Kelly, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION.  An authentic and exciting account of the famous cowboy-outlaw Butch Cassidy and his gang, who ruled a large segment of the Western cattle range during the early 20th century.  374 pp with index.  Light wear to extremities.  Gilt lettering to spine, black boards.  Over 40 terrific illustrations.  Map to frontispiece.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Kelly, Charles

        
        <br/>New YorkBonanza Books1988

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE RAINBOW YEARS:  A HAPPY INTERLUDE - Lee, Mabel Barbee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An enchanting story of pioneer days in a mining camp in Eastern Oregon.  175 pp.  Previous owner's name stamped to FFEP.  Light wear to extremities.  Gilt lettering to pale blue spine, tan cloth-covered boards.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lee, Mabel Barbee

        
        <br/>Garden CityDoubleday1966

        <br/>Price: $11.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SHALLOW DIGGIN'S:  TALES FROM MONTANA'S GHOST TOWNS - Davis, Jean
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67173"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		THIRD PRINTING.  A compilation of stories, mostly first-hand accounts, from about 100 ghost towns in Montana.  Tales of fun and toil, romance and loneliness, gamblers, killers, crooks, and the era of the mining boom.  375 pp with bibliography and index to rear of text.  Tape shadows to endpapers, and DJ panels.  Mild wear to DJ extremities, a .75" closed tear to DJ front panel.  Black lettering to spine, yellow cloth-covered boards.  Some neat old photographs.  Maps of Montana decorated endpapers.  Clean text, tight, bright.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Davis, Jean

        
        <br/>Caldwell, IDCaxton Printers1966

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PIONEERS OF THE BLACK HILLS, OR GORDON'S STOCKADE PARTY OF 1874 - Aken, David
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		REPRINT.  "A thrilling narrative of adventure, hardships, laughable episodes and startling experiences, as graphically told by David Aken, one of the party."  151 pp.  Previous owner's name to FPDEP.  No DJ.  Black lettering to spine and front board, tan cloth-covered boards.  Some nicely drawn illustrations and a photograph of the party to frontispiece.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Aken, David

        
        <br/>Fort Davis, TXFrontier Book Co.1967

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	VINEGARROON:  THE SAGA OF JUDGE ROY BEAN, "LAW WEST OF THE PECOS" - McDaniel, Ruel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The amazing biography of Roy Bean and his career as self-appointed Law in the vast and lawless southwest region between El Paso and the Pecos River.  143 pp.  Previous owner's stamp and pencilled note to FFEP, a small tear to one page, a light stain to another.  Lightly bumped corners, some rubbing to edges and fraying to spinecaps.  A 1" x 5" area of soiling to rear board.  Black lettering debossed to spine with really neat illustration and lettering front board.  No markings to text.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McDaniel, Ruel

        
        <br/>Kingsport, TNSouthern Publishers1936

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LIFE IN THE MINES;  OR, CRIME AVENGED.  INCLUDING THRILLING ADVENTURES AMONG MINERS AND OUTLAWS. - Simpson, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Yes," he said, "I will go to Arizona.  They have discovered some new mines there, and there is plenty of work and wages are good;  and, perhaps, there may be some thing better for me there."  343 pp with 9 pp ads to rear of text.  Some mild soiling to rear lower corners of text and to both boards of book.  Lightly bumped corners and some light rubbing to edges.  Tape repair to front endpaper and title page.  Stylized silver lettering and delicate designs debossed to spine and front board, forest green cloth-covered boards.  Over 90 beautifully drawn illustrations.  Quite bright for its age and use.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Simpson, Charles

        
        <br/>ChicagoThos. W. Jackson Publishing Company1898

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	FAMOUS GUN FIGHTERS OF THE WESTERN FRONTIER - Masterson, William Barclay
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		75TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION.  All of "Bat" Masterson's articles on gunfighters from Human Life magazine reprinted in book form, annotated by Jack DeMattos, who refutes much of the fiction with facts now known.  183 pp with notes, bibliography, index and a large number of photographs to finish.  Light wear to extremities, sticker scar to front cover.  Map of "Bat's Western Frontier" to front endpapers.  Clean, tight, bright.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Masterson, William Barclay

        
        <br/>Monroe, WAWeatherford Press1982

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRIGGER FINGERS - White, Owen P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67132"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Mr. White tells the tales of the men who made the reputation of our West, when belts sagged with the weight of six shooters and a quick hand on the draw was worth a bushel of university degrees."  Exciting stories of a rough breed of men including Wild Bill Hickok, Billie the Kid and other gunmen who "rode hard, fought hard, lived hard, and did their shooting face to face with their enemies."  323 pp.  A small tear and crease to page 7, lightly rubbed corners and edges, endcaps a little bit torn and chipped.  Light sunning to spine, a bit of wear to boards surfaces, pages lightly age-tanned.  Turquoise lettering to spine and front board, red cloth-covered boards.  Summary pasted to FPDEP.  Unmarked pages.  Bright.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>White, Owen P.

        
        <br/>New YorkPutnam1926

        <br/>Price: $48.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FRONTIERSMEN:  A NARRATIVE - Eckert, Allan W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A remarkable dramatic history of frontiersman, Simon Kenton, the Shawnee chief, Tecumseh, and of the northwest American wilderness itself.  626 pp with chapter notes, list of Indian characters, glossary and index.  Slight wear to extremities.  Light sunning to DJ spine.  Gilt lettering debossed to spine and design to front board, hunter green cloth-covered boards.   Maps decorate endpapers.  Clean, bright.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Eckert, Allan W.

        
        <br/>BostonLittle, Brown & Co.1967

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE FUR TRADE IN THE COLUMBIA RIVER BASIN PRIOR TO 1811 - Elliott, Thompson Coit
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED, EX-LIBRARY.  "It is the puropse of this paper to designate ad seriatim the trading posts that had been built and in use west of the Rocky Mountains prior to the founding of Astoria and to briefly sketch the beginnings of the fur trade on the waters of the mighty Columbia River."  Discusses relations with the Kootenay Indians, the the various trading posts and pioneers of the time.  16 pp.  Library slip and pocket to rear endpapers, bookplate to inside front cover.  Library name stamp-perforated to a few pages, library sticker to front board, front endpaper removed.  Light occasional pencil bracketing.  Light wear to edges and board surfaces.  Binding still solid.  A fascinating little book on a very specific topic.  Wonderful photographs.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Elliott, Thompson Coit

        
        <br/>Portland, ORIvy Press1915

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HORSES, HITCHES AND ROCKY TRAILS - Back, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		EIGHTH PRINTING.  A useful guide for rangers, outfitters, packers and dudes, written in the language of the trail, describing the gear, saddles, horses, trail and other such elements of mountain wilderness travel.  117 pp with appendix.  Light sunning to DJ spine, a bit of dicoloration to lower DJ front panel.  Black lettering to spine and front board, green cloth-covered boards.  With 52 wonderfully detailed drawings by author, and decorated endpapers.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Back, Joe

        
        <br/>ChicagoSage Books1959

        <br/>Price: $23.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	DESERT LORE OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - Pepper, Choral
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/67049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		One in a series of California Desert Natural History Guide books, blends legend with historical fact as it takes you on a tour, literally.  176 pp with index.  Previous owner dated the inside of front cover.  Great photographs accompany many stories.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Pepper, Choral

        
        <br/>San Diego, CASunbelt1994

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WESTERN WAGON WHEELS:  A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST - Florin, Lambert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An artful examination of the wagon wheels, water wheels, coach wheels, baby carriage wheels and wheels on hearses that "carried the pioneers through their lives and deaths on the frontier."  183 pp with bibliography.  Previous owner's name to FFEP.  Top rear corner bumped.   Light shelfwear to DJ, two 1" closed tears to top edge of front panel.  Black lettering to tan spine, black boards.  Terrific photographs.  Clean, bright tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Florin, Lambert

        
        <br/>New YorkBonanza Books1970

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PACKING IRON:  GUNLEATHER OF THE FRONTIER WEST - Rattenbury, Richard C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SECOND EDITION.  An accurate account of the holsters, gunbelts, saddle scabbards and other equipment used for carrying firearms, organized by style and date, with over 300 full color photographs and many historical photos too.  Both military and civilian gunleather is examined.  216 pp.  Tape from DJ flaps to panels, now cut open, light wear to DJ surfaces.  Bookplate to back of FFEP.  Gilt lettering to spine, black cloth-covered boards.  Beautifully decorated endpapers, in full color.  Clean, bright, tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Rattenbury, Richard C.

        
        <br/>Millwood, NYZon International1993

        <br/>Price: $29.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRAIL DRIVING DAYS - Brown, Dee
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"The golden days of the old trail driving cattlemen.  For people who are interested in Americana, in cowboys, in the Old West and in unusual photographs, it will provide many hours of pleasure."  264 pp with an extensive bibliography.  Light acid transfer stain to paste-down endpapers from DJ flaps, a small .25 x 1" stain to top edge, and two spots of discoloration to rear DJ panel near top (2x2" and .5x1").  Dark brown lettering to spine, brown cloth-covered boards.  Over 200 wonderfully fascinating photographs.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brown, Dee

        
        <br/>New YorkBonanza Books1952

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WYOMING:  A POLITICAL HISTORY, 1868-1896 - Gould, Lewis L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Yale Western Americana Series, number 20.  A  narrative on the political history of Wyoming and the West in the latter part of the nineteenth century.  298 pp with bibliographical essay and index.  Mild speckling to head, fore and tail edges.  Green lettering to light green cloth-covered boards.  Decorated endpapers.  Privately owned.  Clean, bright, tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gould, Lewis L.

        
        <br/>New HavenYale University Press1968

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GENERAL HISTORY OF OREGON:  THROUGH EARLY STATEHOOD - Carey, Charles H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		THIRD EDITION.  HEAVY.  A definitive record in one complete volume.  "The "what," "why," 'how," "when," and "where" of every significant historical event, social force and trend in the history of the Oregon country, amplified with detailed reference notes, index and maps."  916 pp.  Previous owner's name to FPDEP, light wear to DJ edges.  Gilt lettering to spine, raspberry cloth-covered boards, decorated endpapers.  Many illustrations.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Carey, Charles H.

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinfords & Mort1971

        <br/>Price: $19.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SITKA - Calvin, Jack
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION.  STAPLED WRAPS.  The history of Sitka, Alaska, beginning with the search for the Northwest Passage.  When Cook and his crew arrived in the northwest, they found the Spanish has already come up and started to settle, and the Russians arrived about thirty-five years before the Spanish!  Also noted are early trade and industry, the death of Alexander Baranoff, the Great Days and the Black Days, and Sitka Today.  40 pp with 8 pp ads to rear of text.  A shadow to title-page from sticker on inside of front cover.   Slight warping from a past spill to the fore edges of the 40 pp of text, with a little blue from cover bleeding to the first page.  Front cover and spine sun-faded, light wear to edges, front and rear lower corners curl out, pages follow suit, light soiling to front cover fore edge and light creasing to lower corner.  Staples intact.  14 lovely illustrations.  Text is clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Calvin, Jack

        
        <br/>Sitka, AKArrowhead Press1936

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE PAROWAN BONANZA - Bower, B.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Printing. Bookstore stamp front pastedown. Black and white frontispiece by Frank Tenney Johnson. Tan cloth-covered boards, lightly bumped corners, a few curled corners, and spotting to spine. 305 pp plus 9 pages of ads at rear. Tight, bright copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bower, B.M.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKGrosset and Dunlap1923

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RUN, LIGHT BUCK, RUN! - Beebe, B. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR.  The adventurous life of a lone pronghorn and a man on Arizona's Paria Plateau.  122 pp.  Light soiling to boards and a small spot to bottom edge, some dog-earred pages, lightly bumped corners.  Blue lettering to spine and design of pronghorn to front board.  Really nice illustrations.  Clean text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Beebe, B. F.

        
        <br/>New YorkDavid McKay Company1962

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WAGON TRAIN ANNUAL - Morrissey, Joe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Half written as a comic book, there are 14 stories about the pioneer days of America, starring Robert Horton & John McIntire.  There's The Blackie Bowles Story, Revenge for Green Forks, Billy the Kid, Jim Bowie and his Knife, and The Lame Tortoise, to name a few.  93 pp.  Previous owner's name to copyright page which has a clipped corner.  There's a 1.5" tear at bottom hinge of contents page, a 3.5" tear at top outside hinge of spine at rear, a 1" tear to surface only to top front of spine, and the lower spine cap is a bit frayed.  Lower corners lightly rubbed, top corners lightly bumped.  Light scuffing to surfaces.  Full color illustrations to front board, rear board, and throughout text.  Endpapers decorated in full color with maps of United States showing regions of Native Americans.  Clean and bright.      
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Morrissey, Joe

        
        <br/>Manchester, UKWorld Distributors Limited1962

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE LONG, LONG TRAIL - Johnson, Virginia Weisel
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Previous owner's name to FPDEP.  Mild wear to DJ, a couple tiny punctures at DJ spine, a .5" closed tear to top edge of front panel, a .75" closed tear at top of spine/ rear panel, light scuffing to surfaces.  Tan lettering to spine, brown cloth-covered boards, design pressed into front board, green topstain.  Clean, tight, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Johnson, Virginia Weisel

        
        <br/>BostonHoughton Mifflin1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THIS IS LONDON - Sasek, Miroslav
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/66205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION.  "A famous painter presents his impressions of London with its fog, -- its beautiful buildings, its historic monuments, -- the bridges, the parks, the shops and Piccadilly, the taxis, the Horse Guards, and the people."  60 pp.  Hinge to rear board, mild edgewear, corners bumped and rubbed.  A closed tear to DJ spine at top 1", a few more closed tears to DJ edges less than 1".  Very interesting stylized illustrations.  Clean, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Sasek, Miroslav

        
        <br/>NEW YORKMacmillan and Co. Limited1959

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UP THE BALTIC; OR, YOUNG AMERICA IN NORWAY, SWEDEN, AND DENMARK. - Adams, William T. (Oliver Optic)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION.  Young America Abroad -- Second Series.  A story of travel and adventure in foreign lands by the Academy Squadron on its second voyage to Europe.  Describes manner and customs of people, and geography, history and politics of the countries visited.  368 pp with ads to FFEP and RFEP.  Some soiling to all surfaces, slightly shaken, spinecaps and corners rubbed, light edgewear, RFEP has a 1.5" tear out of lower corner.  Decorative gilt lettering to spine, illustrated frontispiece and half title page, bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Adams, William T. (Oliver Optic)

        
        <br/>BOSTON, MASSLee and Shepard1871

        <br/>Price: $29.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN INFORMAL MARINE HISTORY OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS:  SHIPWRECKS IN PARADISE - Gibbs, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The maritime history of the Hawaiian islands from their geological formation and early settlers, explorers and traders, to the many "ships that sailed and those that failed" in the challenging sea, and ultimately brought a "deluge of people."  183 pp.  Light edgewear. At some point, probably because book was stored in a warm room, moisture content built up and rear panel of dustjacket adhered to back board, pulling away bits of dj from book,leaving white spots. Light edgewear to DJ.  Silver lettering to spine and front board, turquoise boards, color illustration to front panel DJ, ads to rear panel DJ, tight, bright, clean, with some interesting marginalia. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbs, Jim

        
        <br/>Seattle, WASuperior Publishing Company1977

        <br/>Price: $14.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OREGON TRAIL EMIGRANT MASSACRE OF 1862 AND PORT-NEUF MUZZLE-LOADERS RENDEZVOUS MASSACRE ROCKS, IDAHO - Webber, Bert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Excerpts from diaries and newspaper stories chronicle the slaying of several pioneers by Indians at the current sight of Massacre Rocks State Park in Idaho. Includes short history of an annual rendezvous of mountain men at the same location and account of the contemporary revival of the tradition. 70 pp. Some very light thumbing to top and bottom corners. Very light soiling to covers. Small sticker ghost to front  cover. Light sunning to spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webber, Bert

        
        <br/>Medford, ORWebb Research Group1987

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TRAIL TO OREGON - Coons, Frederica B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Moves travelwise across historic landmarks, describing the people who traveled the trail and what they saw along the way. 183 pp. with a number of black and white plates. Decorative endpapers. Very slight corner bumps. Very light spine lean. Some minor soiling to edges. Light DJ edgewear, sunning, soiling.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Coons, Frederica B.

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinfords & Mort1954

        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PACIFIC HISTORY STORIES ARRANGED AND RETOLD FOR USE IN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS - Wagner, Harr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65002"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Sixth edition. Ex-library with stamps to endpapers. Stories from the annals of West Coast history, aimed at schoolchildren. 168 pp. numbered with black and white illustrations. Leather spine. Significant rubbing to edges, light rubbing elsewhere. Light soiling to boards. Light bumps to four corners. A bit of light foxing, light soiling to edges. Light soiling to several pages. Tight copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wagner, Harr

        
        <br/>San Francisco, CAThe Whitaker & Ray Company1896

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE INLAND EMPIRE - Fuller, George W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second edition revised. Comprehensive early history of the region, detailing the tribes of the region, early explorers in the area, fur traders, missionary pioneers, the Whitman Massacre, Oregon boundary disputes, early settlers, Indian Wars, and political and economic growth. 383 pp. with a number of black and white plates, several maps. Green cloth boards with silver lettering, emgraved design to front board. Deckle edge. Rear board very lightly cocked. Light rubbing to edges. Small ding to top edge. Very light bumps to three corners. Light 1.5 inch scratch to rear board. Very light age-tanning to page edges. DJ archivally protected. Moderate DJ edgewear with several chips. DJ price-clipped. Light sunning and soiling to DJ surfaces. Quarter dime-sized spot to front DJ panel. Light wear to edges between DJ panels and flaps. Small pen mark to price stamp on front DJ flap.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fuller, George W.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKAlfred A. Knopf1946

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	STERN-WHEELERS UP COLUMBIA : A CENTURY OF STEAMBOATING IN THE OREGON COUNTRY - Mills, Randall V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65114"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. History of steamboating on the Columbia River. 212 pp. Rear board very lightly cocked. Former owner's inscription in pen to FFEP.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mills, Randall V.

        
        <br/>Palo Alto, CAPacific Books1947

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE WEST : PERSONAL NARRATIVES OF THE DISCOVERY AND SETTLEMENT OF THE AMERICAN WEST - Oscar Lewis (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Compiled from diaries, letters, memoirs, and articles, a compilation of first-hand accounts of the American West from the pens of those who were there. 310 pp. Green casing; tan cloth to spine and joints. A bit of very light soiling to edges. Very light shelf-creasing to corners, bottom spinecap, barely noticable. Very light sticker residue to top edge of front pastedown. DJ archivally protected. Some light soiling to DJ surfaces. Very light DJ edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Oscar Lewis (editor)

        
        <br/>NEW YORKHenry Holt and Company1958

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TRIGGERNOMETRY : A GALLERY OF GUNFIGHTERS WITH TECHNICAL NOTES ON LEATHER SLAPPING AS A FINE ART, GATHERED FROM MANY A LOOSE-HOLSTERED EXPERT OVER THE YEARS - Cunningham, Eugene (foreward by Eugene Manlove Rhodes)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Short biographies of John Wesley Hardin, Billy the Kid, Bass Outlaw, Butch Cassidy, many more. 441 pp., black and white plates. Ex-library with sturdy library binding. Card holder to RPDEP, light residue to RFEP. Small stamp to half-title. Writing in black marker to top edge. One tape-repaired illustration. One long ink line. A bit of light shelfwear, soiling.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cunningham, Eugene (foreward by Eugene Manlove Rhodes)

        
        <br/>Caldwell, IDThe Caxton Printers, Ltd.1941

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS OF THE PLAINS - Wissler, Clark
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/65320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Third edition, third printing. Anthropological record of the Plains Indians features chapters on material culture, social organization, religion and ceremonies, art, language, physical features, chronology. 172 pp. with black and white photographs, illustrations throughout. Just a bit of light rubbing to edges. Very light soiling to boards. Light fading to lettering on spine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wissler, Clark

        
        <br/>NEW YORKAnthropological Handbook Fund1941

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	NEZ PERCE TRAIL - Travis, Helga Anderson
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. History of the fort which became the town of Walulla, WA along with the trail that led to and from it, beginning with the first white explorers to come to the area. Includes the stories of Marcus Whitman, Marie Dorion, James Sinclair, Father DeSmet, and others. 155 pp. Moderate spine lean. Boards lightly cocked. Light dust to top edge. Stitching visible on very small portion of rear hinge. Several dime-sized or smaller spots to front board. DJ price-clipped. Light DJ edgewear. Light soiling to DJ panels. Crisp, clean, and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Travis, Helga Anderson

        
        <br/>Yakima, WAFranklin Press, Inc.1967

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PACIFIC GRAVEYARD : A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPS LOST WHERE THE COLUMBIA RIVER MEETS THE PACIFIC OCEAN - Gibbs, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Account of shipwreck and disaster off the mouth of the Columbia River. With foldout shipwreck chart and map. Black and white photos. 173 pp. Light rubbing to extremities. Very small spot to front board. Some light DJ edgewear. Price sticker to front DJ flap. Clean, tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbs, James A.

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinfords & Mort1950

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GLORY DAYS OF LOGGING - Andrews, Ralph W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Reprint. Backwoods photograhy and text give reader insight into the lives of loggers. 176 pp. Two quarter dime-sized spots to front board. Light rubbing to edges. Very light bump to rear upper corner. Former owner's name in pen to front pastedown. Light DJ edgewear, soiling.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Andrews, Ralph W.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBonanza Books1956

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PACIFIC GRAVEYARD : A NARRATIVE OF THE SHIPS LOST WHERE THE COLUMBIA RIVER MEETS THE PACIFIC OCEAN - Gibbs, James A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64792"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		THIRD EDITION. Account of shipwreck and disaster off the mouth of the Columbia River. Shipwreck chart and map endpapers.  Black and white photos. 173 pp. Light rubbing to extremities. Wear, and staining to dustjacket. Price $4.50 front DJ flap. Clean, tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Gibbs, James A.

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinfords & Mort1964

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HORSE TRAILS ALONG THE DESERT - Yoder, Sanford C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing. Reminiscences of author's life along the Great American Desert in the early 20th century. 182 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Boards very lightly cocked. DJ clipped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Yoder, Sanford C.

        
        <br/>Scottdale, PNHerald Press1955

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE TREES OF CALIFORNIA - Jepson, Willis Linn
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second Edition. Short descriptions; leaves, cones, and fruit extensively illustrated. 240 pp. Light rubbing to extremities. Light bumps to all four corners. Light soiling to both boards. Light foxing to endpapers. Tape ghost to rear pastedown.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jepson, Willis Linn

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CAUniversity of California, Berkeley1923

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	IN & AROUND THE GRAND CANYON : THE GRAND CANYON OF THE COLORADO RIVER IN ARIZONA - James, George Wharton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Early reprint. Scarce. History of exploration of the Canyon, account of its natural features and trails, its flora, and also its native inhabitants. 346 pp. with numerous black and white photographs. Moderate rubbing to extremities. 2 X 2 inch spot and 1X1 inch area covered in black marker to spine. Small black mark and several small dings to rear board. Hinges started. Former owner's bookplate, remainder stamp to FFEP. Small stamp, sticker ghost to RFEP, RFEP detached from binding. Sticker ghost to rear pastedown.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, George Wharton

        
        <br/>BOSTON, MASSLittle, Brown & Co.1903

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HISTORY OF COWLITZ COUNTY WASHINGTON - Ott, Ruth and Dorothy York (editors)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. The larger portion of this volume consists of family histories and also includes notes of interest spanning from the mid 1800s to the eruption of Mt. St. Helens in the 1980s. 352 pp., extensively photographed. A beautiful volume with red leather binding, gilt lettering, and a preternaturally bright, gilt embossed design of Mount St. Helens on the front board. Some very light rubbing to the edges of the binding. Some light or  very light rippling to the top edge of the last 60 or so pages. Crisp, clean, and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ott, Ruth and Dorothy York (editors)

        
        <br/>Kelso, WACOWLITZ COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY1983

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE COLUMBIA RIVER : ITS HISTORY, ITS MYTHS, ITS SCENERY, ITS COMMERCE - Lyman, William Denison
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fourth Edition. History and Description of Oregon's Columbia River. 367 pp. Light rubbing to front and rear boards, spine. Light bumps to rear corners, front bottom corner.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lyman, William Denison

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinfords & Mort1963

        <br/>Price: $9.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SHIPS OF THE REDWOOD COAST - McNairn, Jack and Jerry MacMullen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. History of the old lumber ships operating on the West coast. 156 pp. Map endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities. Light bumps to bottom corners. Significant rubbing to right half of rear pastedown. Clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McNairn, Jack and Jerry MacMullen

        
        <br/>Stanford, CAStanford University Press1945

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCHOLLS FERRY TALES - Hesse, Margaret Putnam
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Local history of the Oregon community, including schools, churches, agriculture, industry, clubs, utilities, and more, with extensive black and white photographs. 99 pp. with separate 11 pp. pamphlet laid-in. Light rubbing to front board. Light soiling and sunning to both boards, spine. Tape to length of rear cover of pamphlet.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hesse, Margaret Putnam

        
        <br/>Scholls, ORGroner Women's Club1976

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALL THE WILD AND LONELY PLACES : JOURNEYS IN A DESERT LANDSCAPE - Hogue, Lawrence
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/64045"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION.  A portrait of the Anza-Borrego Desert on California's southern border and of the people who have lived there through history.  272 pp. Light bump to rear bottom corner. Price sticker to rear DJ flap. Crisp, clean, and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hogue, Lawrence

        
        <br/>Washington D.C.Island Press2000

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LONGVIEW : THE REMARKABLE BEGINNINGS OF A MODERN WESTERN CITY - McClelland, John M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. History of the widely advertised "planned city" of Longview, Washington. 158 pp. Light rubbing to edges. Light bump to rear bottom corner. Moderate DJ edgewear.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McClelland, John M.

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinford & Mort1949

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WASHINGTON'S YESTERDAYS (BEFORE THERE WAS A TERRITORY) 1775-1853 - McDonald, Lucile
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Story of Washington's early settlers' struggle to form a territorial government. With black and white illustrations. 191 pp. Light bumps to front corners and rear bottom corner. Light rubbing to extremities. Clean and tight.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McDonald, Lucile

        
        <br/>Portland, ORBinfords & Mort1953

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HELL AMONG THE YEARLINGS - Randolph, Edmund
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Account of author's move to Montana in early 20th century to become a cattle rancher; tis is his ode to the people and the wilderness that he encountered there. 308 pp. Light soiling to head and fore edge of text block. Quarter-sized spot to rear pastedown. Price sticker remnant to RFEP. DJ archivally protected, price-clipped. Light soiling and rubbing to front DJ panel, rear DJ panel. Light edgewear to DJ.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Randolph, Edmund

        
        <br/>NEW YORKW.W. Norton & Co., Inc.1955

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THEY LAUGHED, TOO - Mintonye, Edna A. (editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		SIGNED BY AUTHOR on rear of half-title page. Compilation of stories about the beginnings of Alpine, Oregon as the Belknap Settlement, with errata from that era. 222 pp. Moderate rubbing to spinecaps, light rubbing to other extremities. Light soiling to head, fore edge, foot of text block. DJ archivally protected. Light soiling to front and rear DJ plates. Very light edgewear to DJ.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mintonye, Edna A. (editor)

        
        <br/>San Antonio, TXThe Naylor Company1968

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AS CALIFORNIA WILD FLOWERS GROW: SUGGESTIONS TO NATURE LOVERS - Chandler, Katherine
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Privately owned. Survey of California wildflowers, with a focus on blossoms and a sort of  environmentalist bent. 132 pp. with black and white photographs. Light rubbing to edges, joints. One inch and four inch lines in pen to front board. Light bumps to top front and rear corners. Hinge started. 0.5 cm closed tear to front pastedown, front endpapers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Chandler, Katherine

        
        <br/>San Francisco, CAHarr Wagner Publishing Co.1922

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A ROOM FOR THE NIGHT : HOTELS OF THE OLD WEST - Van Orman, Richard A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Record of "Western hospitality" in 19th Century Western U.S. 162 pp with photographs. Light rubbing to extremities. DJ archivally protected. Light DJ edge wear. Crisp, clean, and tight copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Van Orman, Richard A.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBonanza Books1966

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TALES FROM THE SONOITA - Seibold, Frank M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		FIRST EDITION. Arizona range lore and happenings told by an Arizona cattleman. 90 pp. Ex-library with stamps to text block edges. Very light shelfwear. DJ archivally protected with light edgewear, sticker ghost to front panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Seibold, Frank M.

        
        <br/>San Antonio, TXNaylor Company1973

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TENTING ON THE PLAINS OR GEN'L CUSTER IN KANSAS AND TEXAS - Custer, Elizabeth B. (Libby)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Elizabeth ("Libby") Custer's memoirs of her adventurous life with the late General George Armstrong Custer. Tan Cloth with brown lettering featuring design of kneeling soldiers with bayonets. Opposite lettering on front board are three arrows, the middle one being reversed. Tight, bright copy, with no markings. Not in Howes. 403 pp., followed by 9 pp. of ads for this publisher's current inventory. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Custer, Elizabeth B. (Libby)

        
        <br/>NEW YORKCharles L. Webster & Company1893

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GOLD RUSHES AND MINING CAMPS OF THE EARLY AMERICAN WEST - Fisher, Vardis and Opal Laurel Holmes
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Book is divided into four parts: PART I: The Gold Rushes: Fact or Fiction: The Blend of History and Legend; Gold: What It Is and Where It Is Found; The California Gold Rush; The Overland Journey; Other Gold Rushes. PART II: Life in the Camps: The Camps and Their People; Transportation; Food, Clothing, and Lodging; Camp Culture; Entertainment; Girls of the Line; Sports; Camp Angels. PART III: Crime and Justice: Some Problems in the Camps; Race Prejudice; Crime and Frontier Justice; Frontier Judges; Lawyers, Juries, and Jails; Bad Men; The Vigilantes. PART IV: Special Characters and Situations: Rages to Riches and Riches to Rags; Display of Wealth; Four Adventuresses; Brave Men and Cowards; Duels; Feuds; Hoaxes; Tall Tales and Lost Treasures.  Contains over 250,000 words of text and illustrated with nearly 300 pictures, many of them photographs. Fourth Printing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fisher, Vardis and Opal Laurel Holmes

        
        <br/>Caldwell, IdahoCaxton Printers1979

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JOURNAL OF A TRAPPER - Russell, Osborner
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later edition. Authentic account of the life of a "mountain man" in the pre-Oregon Trail West who eventually settled in the Willamette Valley of Oregon and became the supreme judge of the territory's provisional government. Includes short biography and letters. 191 pp. DJ archivally protected. Light soiling to DJ rear panel.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russell, Osborner

        
        <br/>NEW YORKMJF Books1990

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COWBOY AND WESTERN SONGS : A COMPREHENSIVE ANTHOLOGY - Fife, Austin E. and Alta S. Fife
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Later edition. 200 songs with lyrics, guitar chords, music lines, and brief histories. Illustrated. 372 pp. Light bumps to all four corners. Remainder spray to top edge. 5 inch scratch to front board, barely visible. Clean and tight copy. Very light DJ edgewear. Light humidity curl to DJ flaps, edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Fife, Austin E. and Alta S. Fife

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBramhall House1982

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AN EARLY HISTORY OF SPIRIT LAKE & THE TOUTLE RIVER VALLEY -  Jackson, Leland with Trudy Howarth
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63172"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Published under the auspices of the Castle Rock Exhibition Hall Society. Lots of family history, and photographs, etc. 113 pp. As new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/> Jackson, Leland with Trudy Howarth

        
        <br/>Gig Harbor, WashingtonRed Apple Publishing1995

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COWLITZ CORRIDOR : HISTORICAL RIVER HIGHWAY OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST - McClelland, John M. (Jr.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Largely a history of transportation throughout the Cowlitz (County) Corridor - from rail to steam.  64 pp. Just a bit of sunning to covers.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McClelland, John M. (Jr.)

        
        <br/>Longview Publishing Company1984

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	CHINOOK BY THE SEA - Williams, Lewis R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Details the history and development of the area at the mouth of the Columbia river in the Pacific Northwest, focusing upon the Indian fishing village and trading post of Chinook. Minor shelfwear to extremities, foxing to front and rear pastedowns and endpapers, all areas of text block.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Williams, Lewis R.

        
        <br/>Ridgefield, WASelf-Published1924

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE JEWS OF OREGON 1850-1950 - Lowenstein, Steven
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/63313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		222 pages, plus index (236 total). Just a bit of edge and corner wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lowenstein, Steven

        
        <br/>Portland, ORJewish Historical Society of Oregon1987

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	RAINBOW'S GOLD - Lynch, Vera Martin
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Posthumously published by the author's daughter, Aileen M. Fisher of Lake Oswego, Oregon.  Mrs. Lynch was the author of a history of Clackamas County, Oregon entitled FREE LAND FOR FREE MEN, published in 1973.  She died in March of 1975.  Cover lightly soiled.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lynch, Vera Martin

        
        <br/>Beaverton, OregonWilliam W. Lynch1976

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TOMBSTONE'S EPITAPH - Martin, Douglas D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		History of, and stories from, the Tombstone Epitaph in the days of the Earp Brothers et al.Red cloth with silver illustration to front cover and silver titles on spine. Edges and corners rubbed, lacks dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martin, Douglas D.

        
        <br/>AlbuquerqueUniversity of New Mexico Press1951

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OREGON'S GREAT TRAIN HOLDUP: BANDITS MURDER 4 - DIDN'T GET A DIME! - Webber, Bert and Margie
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Octavo paperback, 86pages. Earlier owner's name and address stamped on verso of front cover. White wraps (with some very minor discoloration) are illustrated with B & W photo collage. Book profusely illustrated with B & W photos throughout.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Webber, Bert and Margie

        
        <br/>Medford, OregonWebb Research Group1988

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LEGENDS AND TALES OF THE OLD WEST : BY MEMBERS OF THE WESTERN WRITERS OF AMERICA - Barker, S. Omar (Editor)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		1/2 cloth (grey) with blue boards and blue and orange spine titles. 1/4 inch nick in front board, a little shelfwear and slight bending of spine extremities. Price clipped dust jacket with tear and missing piece corresponding to nick in front board ans some minor shelfwear with slight discoloration (nicotine?) at edges. Former owners ink stamp on front free endpaper. An excellent collection of sixty stories told by Mari Sandoz, Bill Gulick, Noel Loomis and many more fine writers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barker, S. Omar (Editor)

        
        <br/>NEW YORKDoubleday & Company1962

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE MINE WITH THE IRON DOOR : A ROMANCE - Wright, Harold Bell
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Faded boards. Front hinge started.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wright, Harold Bell

        
        <br/>NEW YORKD. Appleton and Company1923

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WESTERN GUNFIGHTERS - O'Neal, Bill
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The author, a descendant of Texas gunfighter Jess Standard, offers a veritable "who's who of the gunfighting West...a compilation of facts, sifted from myths, folklore and outright lies, about the lives and deaths of 255 men, both the famous, and the all but forgotten. Also included are detailed accounts of the almost six hundred gunfights the men took part in, mostly between the end of the Civil War and the turn of the century..." LIghtly dinged corner of book, and a few edge-tears to dust jacket. Very nice, tight, clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'Neal, Bill

        
        <br/>Norman, OklahomaUniversity of Oklahoma Press1983

        <br/>Price: $23.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OREGON GEOGRAPHIC NAMES : THIRD EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED - MCARTHUR, LEWIS A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		OREGON GEOGRAPHIC NAMES was first published in 1928. The revised and enlarged Third Edition of this classic, authoritative reference work lists over 5,000 Oregon place names, giving dates when the names were first used, reasons for the choice of names, and noting special and often colorful pertinent information that will give the reader insight  into the history of each name. 839 pp.  PO's name written neatly in ink on top corner of front paste-down endpaper, behind the front DJ flap.  There is moderate chipping to the top  and bottom of the DJ spine, shelfwear to front and back of DJ, and a two-inch closed tear to the top of the front of the DJ.  DJ has archival Brodart protection. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCARTHUR, LEWIS A.

        
        <br/>Portland, OROregon Historical Society1952

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA & THE OTHER TERRITORIES OF THE NORTHWEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA - Greenhow, Robert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Facsimile edition of Greenhow's 1844 edition (Published in Boston by Charles C. Little and James Brown) Large fold-out map in front. One small stain top edge. No markings. Tight, bright copy. 482 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Greenhow, Robert

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CaliforniaSherwin & Freutel1970

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HERITAGE OF THE WEST - Phillips, Charles
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Deep scratch to back cover of book, and dust jacket. Otherwise close to fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Phillips, Charles

        
        <br/>NEW YORKCrescent Books1992

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PIONEERS OF THE OLD WEST - Hopkins, Virginia
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chapters include The Settling of the Frontier West; The Trailblazers; Taming The Land; The slure of Silver and Gold; Communication of Transportation; Army Life, Army Heroes; The Outlaws; Woman of the Old West; The Lawmen; Religion, Culture and Jollification. Numerous photographs. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hopkins, Virginia

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBonanza Books1988

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WEST : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY - Ward, Geoffrey C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		"Drawing upon hundreds of letters, diaries, memoirs and journals, historian Geoffrey C. Ward provides a griping journey through the turbulent history of the region that has come to symbolize America around the world." (Paraphrased)  445pp.  Preface by Ken Burns and Stephen Ives, with contributions by Dayton Duncan and others. Three inch tear in dust jacket coming through as very light scratch on book itself. Heavy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ward, Geoffrey C.

        
        <br/>BOSTON, MASSLittle, Brown & Company1996

        <br/>Price: $9.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WYATT EARP'S WEST: IMAGES AND WORDS - Wilson, Jim
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photographs by Ben Glass.120pp. 11.6 x 10.8 x 0.6 inches 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilson, Jim

        
        <br/>New York, N.Y.Newmarket Press1994

        <br/>Price: $11.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ALASKA BUSH PILOTS IN THE FLOAT COUNTRY - Satterfield, Archie and Lloyd Jarman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Fascinating photo essay of the man who brought airplanes into Alaska's Panhandle -- generally blessed with the right combination of courage and daring which helped open Southeast Alaska's float country up to the rest of Alaska and the world. Some edgewear and creasing to dustjacket. Book itself is fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Satterfield, Archie and Lloyd Jarman

        
        <br/>Seattle, WASuperior Publishing Company1969

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OLD FORTS OF THE SOUTHWEST - Hart, Herbert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Paul J. Hartle. See also Major Hart's first book "Old Forts of the Northwest". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hart, Herbert M.

        
        <br/>Seattle, WASuperior Publishing Company1964

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OLD FORTS OF THE FAR WEST - Hart, Herbert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Drawings by Paul J. Hartle. Previous owner's stamp to title page. Dustjacket taped to book itself. See also Major Hart's first book "Old Forts of the Northwest" and "Old Forts of the Southwest".  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hart, Herbert M.

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBonanza Books1965

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WESTERN WAGON WHEELS: A PICTORIAL MEMORIAL TO THE WHEELS THAT WON THE WEST - Florin, Lambert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		125 photographs, 10 drawings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Florin, Lambert

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBonanza Books1970

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GHOST TOWN TRAILS - Florin, Lambert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Maps and Drawings by David C. Mason, M.D. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Florin, Lambert

        
        <br/>NEW YORKBonanza Books1963

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE WEST: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY - Ward, Geoffrey C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Based on a documentary film script. A general, but generally-thorough introduction and overview to the history of what has come to be known as "the wild west". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ward, Geoffrey C.

        
        <br/>BOSTON, MASSLittle, Brown & Co.1996

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	GUNS ON THE EARLY FRONTIERS: A HISTORY OF FIREARMS FROM COLONIAL TIMES THROUGH THE YEARS OF THE WESTERN FUR TRADE - Russell, Carl P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Second printing, but first softcover edition of book, originally published in 1957. A bit of shelfwear and page edges age-tanned.  395 pp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Russell, Carl P.

        
        <br/>BERKELEY, CAUniversity of California Press1962

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WILD WESTERN SCENES: A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES IN THE WESTERN WILDERNESS WHEREIN THE EXPLOITS OF DANIEL BOONE, THE GREAT AMERICAN PIONEER ARE PARTICULARLY DESCRIBED... - Jones. J.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A novelization of the wild west. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and design -- somewhat faded - on spine.  Old prince front free endpaper. Scarce in original (earlier) copies. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jones. J.B.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PAJ.B. Lippincott Company1907

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WILDMEN, WOBBLIES & WHISTLE PUNKS : STEWART HOLBROOK'S LOWBROW NORTHWEST - Booth, Brian (Ed.)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/62115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stewart Holbrook -- "high school dropout, logger, journalist, storyteller, and historian..." believed in "non-stuffed shirt history". This anthology collects a couple of dozen of his best pieces of writing about the Pacific Northwest.  Previous owner's name to half-title page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Booth, Brian (Ed.)

        
        <br/>Corvallis, OregonOregon State University Press1992

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	COLUMBIA RIVER GORGE HISTORY (VOLUME ONE) - ATWELL, JIM
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colorful history of the Columbai River Gorge between Washington and Oregon from 1805-1865 includes black-and-white photographs, line drawings, and reproductions of historical holograph documents and maps.  151 pp. Light shelfwear to covers. Corners very lightly bumped. Price sticker to back cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATWELL, JIM

        
        <br/>Cascade Locks, ORTahlkie Books1974

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	LET 'ER BUCK : A HISTORY OF THE PENDLETON ROUND-UP - RUPP, VIRGIL
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colorful history of the celebrated annual Pendleton (Oregon) Round-up from 1910 through 1984.  Profusely illustrated with black-and-white photographs.  200 pp. Very light shelfwear to covers. Slight rubbing to spine top and bottom.  Gift inscription on title page. No other marks.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUPP, VIRGIL

        
        <br/>Pendleton, ORPendleton Round-Up Association1985

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUR CAMBRIA : INTIMATE GLIMPSES OF A RARE TOWN - WILSON, IRINA AND ART WILSON
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colorful local history of Cambria, CA,  a town with special charm situated on the Pacific coast midway between San Francisco and Los Angeles.  Illustrations throughout by Dennis Dillow.  109 pp.  Faint smudges and stains to covers.  Slight wrinkle to front cover bottom and first 8 pp.  Corners very lightly bumped.  Pencil to rear free endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, IRINA AND ART WILSON

        
        <br/>Cambria, CADead Reckoning Press1985

        <br/>Price: $13.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	THE VIRGINIAN: A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS - Wister, Owen
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/61097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Classic tale of  the West. Black lettering on Red boards. Bright, tight copy with just a bit of sunning to spine. Sharp corners. Has this book ever even been read? We doubt it. A lovely copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wister, Owen

        
        <br/>NEW YORKGrosset &: Dunlap1930

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TIN POT VALLEY - BROWN, WILFRED
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Colorful reminiscences of life in the tiny Oregon town formerly known as Tin Pot Valley during the first decades of the twentieth century.  The author's grandfather was the journalist Horace Greeley Putnam (1852-1936), a grandson of Oregon pioneer Jesse Applegate (1811-1888) Tin Pot Valley is now the town of Sunnydale, near Drain and Yoncala in Oregon's Douglas County.  Light shelfwear and faint crease to front cover of this self-published title. 180 pp.Applegate familyHedrick familyPutnam familyPioneers -- Oregon -- Douglas CountyRanch life -- Oregon -- Douglas County 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, WILFRED

        
        <br/>Drain, OregonSelf-published1987

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A VAST AND ANCIENT WILDERNESS : IMAGES OF THE GREAT BASIN - FIDDLER, CLAUDE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Panoramic format showcases more than fifty of Claude Fisher's stunning photographs of the Great Basin landscape,a place of uncharted expanses, dominating horizons, and sagebrush oceans stretching from the Great Salt Lake to Tahoe, from Oregon to Mexico.  Includes a historical and social overview by Steve Roper, a foreword by John Hart, and an afterword by Michael Cohen.  120 pp.  Very light shelfwear to DJ.  DJ top corners very lightly bumped.  Half-inch closed tear to top edge of DJ back panel.  Quarter-inch dent to DJ back panel near spine.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIDDLER, CLAUDE

        
        <br/>San FranciscoChronicle Books1997

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	OUTLAWS AND LAWMEN IN OLD YUMA, ARIZONA TERRITORY - Love, Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Staplebound Pamphlet. 46 pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Love, Frank

        
        <br/>1996

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WORKING COWBOYS - HALL, DOUGLAS KENT
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		More than 100 stunning photographs and a stylish text by the writer of the Academy Award-winning documentary, THE GREAT AMERICAN COWBOY.  118 pp.  Corners and top edge of spine lightly bumped.  Very small (quarter-inch) chipped area at top of front cover.  Sticker on back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, DOUGLAS KENT

        
        <br/>New YorkHolt, Rinehart and Winston1984

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	UTAH THE LAND OF BLOSSOMING VALLEYS - James, George Wharton
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/60788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First printing. Fourth volume in the "See America First" series."With a map and 56 plates, of which eight are in color."  Lovely, five-color (Pink, green, gold, green, red, on brown field) design on front board .  Top edge gilt. Fore-edge and tail untrimmed. 371 pp. Small tideline on preliminary pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>James, George Wharton

        
        <br/>Boston, MassachusettsThe Page Company1922

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A HISTORY OF SCOTT CO. - SCOTT, JR., WILLIAM P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		History of Scott Co., one of California's foremost metal fabrication businesses specializing in pipe and duct work, from its founding in 1849 to 1973.  24 pp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, JR., WILLIAM P.

        
        <br/>San FranciscoScott Co.1973

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SCHOOL DAYS IN THE WALLOWAS : A HISTORY OF THE NINETY-ONE SCHOOLS AND COMMUNITIES PAST AND PRESENT, OF WALLOWA COUNTY OREGON - Barklow, Irene Locke
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Chapters on The establishment of the Wallowa County Schools, Academies, Wallowa County School Superintendents, Teachers' Institutes, Wallowa County High School, Schools of Wallowa County, followed by an extensive bibliography, a key to illustrations, maps and an index.  Tons of photos. Three corners very lightly bumped. Edited by Cathy Sternbentz 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Barklow, Irene Locke

        
        <br/>Bend, OregonMaverick Publications1992

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	WELLS FARGO IN COLORADO TERRITORY (COLORADO HISTORICAL SOCIETY MONOGRAPH SERIES, NO. 1, 1982) - JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.ezrabook.com/cgi-bin/ezra/59939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2012-05-18T16:55:30Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		. Softcover original. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JACKSON, W. TURRENTINE

        
        <br/>COLORADO HISTORICAL SOCIETY1982

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>


